STATION LISTING WITH

SAMPLE TRAIN SCHEDULES

Employee Timetable No. 168 June 1, 1942

STATIONS

No. 168

June 1, 1942

FIRST CLASS

4902

4904

 

Ex. Sun.

Ex. Sun.

 

A.M.

A.M.

 

0.0

Freehold

6.59

7.34

 

1.87

East Freehold

F7.05

F7.38

 

4.12

Marlboro

F7.07

S7.42

 

5.62

Bradevelt

F7.11

F7.46

 

6.79

Wickatunk

F7.14

S7.49

 

8.85

Morganville

F7.17

S7.52

 

10.45

Freneau

S7.21

S7.56

 

11.6

Mohingson Jct.

7.23

7.58

 

12.09

Matawan

S7.26

A8.01

 
A Arrive.
L Leave.
S Regular Station Stop.
F Flag stop to receive and discharge passengers.
C Conditional Stop.
Will not carry baggage.
NOTES:
Train 4902 originated in Freehold, traveled to Matawan where it joined the New York and Long Branch Railroad and continued on to Jersey City Station.
Train 4904 origninated in Freehold and terminated in Matawan. Passengers transferred to New York and Long Branch trains bound for New York City (PRR) and Jersey City (CNJ).
Passenger service between Matawan and Freehold was abandoned in1954.