STATION LISTING WITH

SAMPLE TRAIN SCHEDULES

Employee Timetable No. 168 June 1, 1942

STATIONS

No. 168

June 1, 1942

FIRST CLASS

4001

4003

5305

Ex. Sun.

Saturday

only

Ex. Sun.

P.M.

P.M

P.M

0.0

Matawan

S12.51

2.02

 

0.5

Mohingson Jct.

....

....

0.4

N.Y.& L.B. Crossing

12.52

2.03

1.64

Keyport

S12.56

....

2.0

Green Grove Ave.

12.57

2.07

3.33

Union Beach

S12.59

....

4.20

Natco

....

....

5.40

Keansburg

S1.04

2.11

7.30

Port Monmouth

S1.09

 

8.06

Belford

S1.12

2.15

9.83

Leonardo

S1.16

S2.18

10.92

Atlantic Highlands

S1.19

S2.21

11.51

Atlantic Highlands Pier

....

....

 

Atlantic Highlands Pier

....

....

2.24

  Atlantic Highlands

1.21

2.22

....

11.41

Bay View Ave E.E.D.T.

1.23

2.24

2.26

12.26

Hiltons

F1.25

....

....

13.54

Water Witch

S1.28

S2.28

....

14.44

Highlands

S1.31

S2.31

2.30

14.76

Highlands Beach

F1.33

2.33

2.31

15.18

Navesink Beach

F1.35

....

....

15.69

Normandie

F1.37

S2.36

....

16.5

Laidlaws

....

....

....

16.84

Sea Bright

S1.41

S2.40

C2.35

18.66

Galilee

....

....

....

19.20

Monmouth Beach

S1.48

S2.44

C2.39

19.92

North Long Branch

S1.50

S2.46

....

20.70

East Long Branch

A1.53

A2.49

C2.42

21.51

Morris Ave.

 

 

S2.44

22.58

West End W.E.D.T.

 

 

S2.47

21.9

Branchport

 

 

 

23.9

Oceanport

 

 

 

25.8

Eatontown

 

 

 

A Arrive.
L Leave.
S Regular Station Stop.
F Flag stop to receive and discharge passengers.
C Conditional Stop.
Will not carry baggage.
E.E.D.T. East end of double track.
W.E.D.T. West end of double track.
NOTES:
Train 4001 originated at the Jersey City Station with a ferry connection from Liberty St., New York City. It traveled the CNJ main to Elizabethport, the Perth Amboy and Elizabethport Branch, then the New York and Long Branch Railroad to Matawan. Train 4003 originated at Matawan with a rail connection from Jersey City. From Matawan, CNJ trackage to East Long Branch.
Train 5305 originated at the Steamboat Pier in Atlantic Highlands. The CNJ maintained a multi-track stubend terminal on the pier. Terminal tracks and mainline connection formed a 'wye' at this location. Steamboats sailed from Hudson River piers 81 and 10 in New York City to Atlantic Highlands where passengers transferred to waiting trains. Train 5305 traveled via the Seashore Branch to West End Jct. and then down the New York and Long Branch to Bay Head Jct.
Passenger service on the Seashore Branch between Highlands and West End was abandoned by the mid 1940's.
Passenger service from Matawan to Atlantic Highlands was abandoned in the mid 1960's.